White et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Inc et al
[…] 1
for the debt is not conveyed by the deed, even if “on its face the deed conveys title to the trustee,
2
because it shows that it is given as security for an obligation, it is an equitable mortgage.” Id.
3
(citing GRANT S. NELSON & DALE A. WHITMAN, REAL ESTATE FINANCE LAW § 1.6 (4th ed.
4
2001)).
5
When secured by a deed of trust that grants the trustee the power of sale if the borrower
6
7
defaults on repaying the underlying obligation, the trustee may usually foreclose the deed of trust
8
and sell the property without judicial supervision. Id. at 260-61; RCW 61.24.020; RCW
9
61.12.090; RCW 7.28.230(1). Trustees have obligations to all of the parties to the deed,
10
including the homeowner. RCW 61.24.010(4) (“The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of
11
good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”); Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 389,
12
13
693 P.2d 683 (1985) (“[A] trustee of a deed of trust is a fiduciary for both the mortgagee and
14
mortgagor and must act impartially between them.” (citing GEORGE E. OSBORNE, GRANT S.
15