Saepoff v. North Cascade Trustee Services, Inc et al
[…] [The bank] produced the original note endorsed in blank. That alone
allows [the bank] to enforce it. RCW 62A.1-201(21)(A) (defining
“holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument.”);
22
23
24
25
26
27
4
Plaintiff also argues that the Court should deny the motion for summary judgment because her
motion for reconsideration remains pending. Dkt. #99 at 2. The Court has now denied the motion for
28
reconsideration, rendering this argument moot.
ORDER - 7
Case 2:17-cv-00957-RSL Document 106 Filed 10/30/20 Page 8 of 11
1
RCW 62A.3-205(b) (“When [e]ndorsed in blank, an instrument
becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
possession alone until specially [e]ndorsed.”); see also Brown [v.
Wash. State Dep’t of Commerce, 184 Wn.2d 509, 536 (2015)] (“As
the holder of the note [endorsed in blank], M & T Bank is entitled to
enforce the note.”); Deutsche Bank [Nat’l Tr. Co. v. Slotke, 192 Wn.