Saepoff v. North Cascade Trustee Services, Inc et al
[…] 12 to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” RCW 62A.113 201(b)(21)(A), 62A3-301. “Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a
14 negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument[.]” RCW
15 62A.3-203. “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an
16 identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes
17 the instrument payable, it is a ‘special indorsement.’” RCW 62A.3-205(a). “When specially
18 indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by
19 the indorsement of that person.” Id.
20
It is undisputed that plaintiff executed the Adjustable Rate Note in the amount of
21 $490,000, and secured the payment by the Deed of Trust pertaining to the Property on
22 November 2, 2006. Dkt. #90-3 (Exs. A, B).