Saepoff v. North Cascade Trustee Services, Inc et al
[…] defrauding or misleading a borrower or obtaining property through fraud or misrepresentation.
RCW 31.04.027; see Compl. at ¶ 5.20. Defendants argue that private individuals are not
authorized to enforce the CLA. Dkt. #63 at 8.
“When a statute creates a right but contains no remedy, the statute may contain an
implied private right of action, i.e., the right of a private party to sue under the statute.” Ives v.
Ramsden, 142 Wn. App. 369, 389 (2008); accord Brummett v. Washington’s Lottery, No.
42158-5-II, 2012 WL 6778481, at *7 n.21 (Wash. Ct. App. Sept. 18, 2012). Under RCW
31.04.165, the Director of the Washington Department of Financial Institutions may bring an
action “to enjoin the acts or practices that constitute violations of [the] chapter and to enforce
compliance with [the] chapter.” Plaintiff has not identified any cases brought by a private
plaintiff pursuant to RCW 31.04.027. Nor has the Court. Plaintiff cannot bring her claim under
the CLA.
16
D. Plaintiff’s Deed of Trust Act Claim
17
Plaintiff concedes to the dismissal of her DTA claim.