Headhunter, LLC v. Doe 1 et al
[…] 13
penalties that are out of proportion to the harm caused” by a defendant’s actions. Qotd
14
Film, 2016 WL 5817027, at *3, n.2.
15
3. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
16
Finally, Headhunter requests that the Court award $1,516.00 in attorneys’ fees in
17
connection with its counsel’s work in this matter against each Defaulting Defendant,
18
and costs of $141.00 against Ms. Sawyer, $101.00 against Mr. Zeliz, and $151.00
19
against Mr. Mechkstroth. (1st Lowe Decl. ¶ 12; 2d Lowe Decl. ¶ 11; 3d Lowe Decl.
20
¶ 12.) Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, the court “in its discretion may allow the recovery
21
of full costs by or against any party,” and “may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee
22
to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505.
ORDER - 12
1
In deciding whether to award attorneys’ fees, courts consider several factors,
2
including “(1) the degree of success obtained, (2) frivolousness, (3) motivation, (4)
3
objective unreasonableness (legal and factual), and (5) the need to advance
4