Headhunter, LLC v. Doe 1 et al
[…] (Dkt.
2
# 70) ¶¶ 10-12; 2d Lowe Decl. (Dkt. # 72) ¶¶ 9-11); 3d Lowe Decl. (Dkt. # 74)
3
¶¶ 10-12.) Notwithstanding those considerations, the balance of the Eitel factors weigh
4
in favor of granting default judgment against Defaulting Defendants. Thus, the court
5
grants Headhunter’s motions for default judgment.
6
C.
7
Requested Relief
Having granted default judgment, the court next considers the appropriate relief.
8
Headhunter seeks three categories of relief from each Defaulting Defendant: (1)
9
permanent injunctive relief; (2) statutory damages; and (3) attorney’s fees and costs.
10
The court discusses each in turn.
11
1. Permanent Injunction
12
Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the United States Code allows courts to “grant
13
temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or
14
restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). As part of a default
15
judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work made or used in
16
violation of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b). Given the nature
17