Todd R. et al v. Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
[…] (Id. at 011750.) The independent physician reviewer then specifically noted 2 the particular instances in June 2014, during which Lillian R. expressed thoughts of or 3 urges to self-harm. (Id.) 4 5 IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW A. 6 Jurisdiction 1. The court has jurisdiction over this case under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(1) and 28 7 U.S.C. § 1331. 8 B. 9 Standards under ERISA 2. ERISA provides that a qualifying ERISA plan “participant” may bring a civil 10 action in federal court “to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to 11 enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits 12 under the terms of the plan[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B); Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Glenn, 13 554 U.S. 105, 108 (2008) (ERISA “permits a person denied benefits under an employee 14 benefit plan to challenge that denial in federal court.”).