Nowell v. Trimed Ambulance, LLC et al
[…] Even if the fire 12 fighter thought that Mr. Nowell was “not right,” there is ample support in the record for the 13 conclusion that plaintiff was fully capable of comprehending his situation and the possible 14 repercussions of the choice he was making.6 15 Defendants argue that, because they were involved in the decision to detain a person for 16 evaluation and treatment under the involuntary commitment statute, they are immune from civil 17 or criminal liability under RCW 71.05.120(1), which reads: 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 No officer of a public or private agency, nor the superintendent, professional person in charge, his or her professional designee, or attending staff of any such agency, nor any public official performing functions necessary to the administration of this chapter, nor peace officer responsible for detaining a person pursuant to this chapter, nor any county designated mental health professional, nor the state, a unit of local government, or an evaluation and treatment facility shall be civilly or criminally liable for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer 6 Given the statutory definitions of “imminent” and “likelihood of serious harm,” a reasonable jury could also find that neither defendants nor Officer Dorff had reason to believe that Mr. Nowell presented an imminent likelihood of serious harm to others or to himself.