United States of America v. The Real Property Commonly Known as 101 West Hermosa Drive, San Gabriel, California 91775 et al
[…] (Id.) The United States asks to stay this civil forfeiture 14 proceeding because of the ongoing criminal investigation and the likelihood that the criminal 15 case will resolve some of the forfeiture issues in this civil case. (Id.) No parties have objected to 16 the United States’ proposed stay. 17 II. DISCUSSION 18 A. Legal Standard for Stay of Civil Forfeiture Proceedings 19 Federal law establishes a standard for district courts to use to decide whether to stay civil 20 forfeiture proceedings when there is a parallel criminal case. Under 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1): “the 21 court shall stay the civil forfeiture proceeding if the court determines that civil discovery will 22 adversely affect the ability of the government to conduct a related criminal investigation or the 23 prosecution of a related criminal case.” The statute defines a “related criminal case” as “an actual 24 prosecution . . . in progress at the time at which the request for the stay . . . is made.” 18 U.S.C. 25 § 984(g)(4).