Syria v. AllianceOne Receivables Management Inc et al
[…] 20
unfairness”; (ii) it is “immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous”; and/or (iii) it causes substantial
injury to consumers, competitors, or other businesses. Rush, 190 Wn. App. at 962-63. An act can be
21 “unfair” without being “deceptive.” Id. at 963.
22
23
4
Conduct is “deceptive” if it involves a representation, omission, or practice that is “likely to mislead” a
reasonable person and has “the capacity to deceive a substantial portion of the public.” Rush, 190 Wn.
App. at 963.
ORDER - 5
1 provisions of RCW 19.16.250, namely subsection (21), which precludes a collection
2 agency from collecting or attempting to collect “in addition to the principal amount of a
3 claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly
4 authorized by statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney’s fees and taxable court costs.”
5 RCW 19.16.250(21) (emphasis added). AllianceOne responds that this language did not
6 apply to its collection activities because LFOs are not a “claim” as defined by the
7 WCAA. The Court agrees. Under the WCAA, a “claim” is an “obligation for the