Meyer et al v. Bayerische Motoren Werke AG et al
[…] 12
encompassing “any claim or action brought for harm caused by the manufacture, production,
13
making, construction, fabrication, design, formula preparation, assembly, installation, testing,
14
warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, storage or labeling of the relevant product.”
15
WASH. REV. CODE § 7.72.010(4). A product liability claim can be brought against a product
16
manufacturer where a “claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the
17
manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed.” Id. § 7.72.030(1).3 A
18
manufacturer’s product is “not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the
19
likelihood that the product would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness
20
of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have
21
prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and
22
23
24
3
Washington’s PLA also imposes liability on “product sellers.” But a product seller’s liability
is only implicated if it is not also the manufacturer of the product sold and in other situations not
implicated here.