A.Z. v. Regence BlueShield et al
[…] The 10 Court DENIES the Motion’s request to dismiss claims three and four for failure to allege 11 a Parity Act violation. 12 IV. ACA Violation (Third and Fourth Claims) 13 A.Z. further alleges that Regence’s application of the “Counseling in the Absence 14 of Illness” exclusion violates the provider non-discrimination provision of the ACA. 15 Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 3, 70, 98, 102. A.Z. relies on 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5(a), which 16 provides that “a group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or 17 individual health insurance coverage shall not discriminate with respect to participation 18 under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the 19 scope of that provider’s license or certification under applicable State law.” Amended 20 Complaint at ¶ 102. But Section 300gg-5 does not create a private right of action. 21 Vorpahl, 2018 WL 3518511, at *5. As such, A.Z. is not entitled to any relief due to any 22 23 ORDER - 23 1 purported ACA violation. 18 To the extent the third and fourth claims rely on an alleged 2