Lietzke v. City of Montgomery et al
[…] 11
knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding,” id. § 455(b)(1); see
12
also id. § 144, served as a lawyer in this controversy while in private practice, id.
13
§ 455(b)(2), or has a financial interest in this litigation, id. § 455(b)(3)-(4). In addition,
14
the court cannot independently conceive of a basis for recusal. For these reasons, the
15
court denies Mr. Lietzke’s recusal motion and directs the Clerk to refer this order and Mr.
16
Lietzke’s “Order of Disqualification of Judge James L. Robart” to Chief Judge Martinez.
17
//
18
19
20
21
22
2
Mr. Lietzke invokes 28 U.S.C. § 412 and 28 U.S.C. § 445 in support of disqualification.
(Mot. at 1.) However, 28 U.S.C. § 412 does not address the disqualification of judges, and no
statute is codified as 28 U.S.C. § 445. See 28 U.S.C. § 412 (“The Director of the Government
Publishing Office, or other printer designated by the Supreme Court of the United States shall
print such additional bound volumes and preliminary prints of such reports as may be required
for sale to the public. Such additional copies shall be sold by the Superintendent of Documents,
as provided by law.”).
ORDER - 3
1
2
III.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the court DENIES Mr. Lietzke’s motion to recuse
3
(Dkt. # 6) and DIRECTS the Clerk to refer this order and the motion (Dkt. # 6) to Chief
4
Judge Martinez for further review.
5
Dated this 17th day of October, 2017.
6
7
A
8