Diffley v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] has “partnered” with Urban League of Metropolitan Seattle to help Plaintiff
“find solutions that could help avoid foreclosure, stay in your home, and
continue to enjoy the benefits of homeownership.”
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
16. Ironically, during the same period of time during which Plaintiff actively
responded to the described written solicitation and sought assistance from
Nationstar to keep his home, Nationstar instructed QLS to advance
nonjudicial foreclosure against him and the Property. To foreclose, QLS
utilized a Foreclosure Loss Mitigation Form/Declaration Pursuant to RCW
61.24.031. In this document, Nationstar’s Document Execution Specialist
Chane Davis certifies under penalty of perjury that Nationstar “has exercised
due diligence to contact the borrower as required in RCW 61.24.031(5) and
the borrower did not respond.” (Exhibit D, Foreclosure Loss Mitigation
Form). Nationstar’s Declaration is simply not true in that Plaintiff has never
stopped trying to obtain loss mitigation, regardless of who the loan servicer
is.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21