Shotwell v. Zillow Group, Inc et al
[…] 5
any person.” 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a). “Courts commonly find a violation of § 2607(a) when (1) a
6
payment or thing of value was exchanged, (2) pursuant to an agreement to refer settlement
7
business, and (3) there was an actual referral.” Edwards v. First Am. Corp., 798 F.3d 1172, 1178
8
(9th Cir. 2015). “An agreement or understanding for the referral of business incident to or part of
9
a settlement service need not be written or verbalized but may be established by a practice,
10
pattern or course of conduct.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(e). A referral includes “any oral or written
11
action directed to a person which has the effect of affirmatively influencing the selection by any
12
person of a provider of a settlement service” such as a mortgage lender. 12 C.F.R.
13
§ 1024.14(f)(1).
14
Notwithstanding the law’s prohibition on paying for referrals, RESPA Section 8(c)
15
contains a safe harbor provision that permits “[a] payment to any person of a bona fide salary or
16
compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually
17
performed.” 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(g)(iv). The Ninth Circuit has interpreted
18
the safe harbor to apply (1) where “goods or facilities were actually furnished or services were
19
actually performed for the compensation paid” and, (2) “the payments are reasonably related to
20