Shotwell v. Zillow Group, Inc et al
[…] 12
“substantially assisted” co-marketing agents and lenders in committing RESPA violations, which
13
represent “abusive practices” as defined by, and in violation of, the CFPA. (Dkt. No. 47 at 24–
14
25.) The CFPA empowers the CFPB to undertake enforcement actions to prevent covered
15
persons from committing or engaging in “an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under
16
Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product
17
or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). The
18
statute allows the CFPB to promulgate rules “identifying as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or
19
abusive acts or practices in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer
20
financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.” 12
21
U.S.C. § 5531(b). The CFPB may not declare an act or practice “abusive” unless it:
22
23
24
25
26
(1) materially interferes with the ability of a consumer to understand a term or
condition of a consumer financial product or service; or
(2) takes unreasonable advantage of–