Wells Fargo Insurance Services USA, Inc v. Ogden et al
[…] 3
Acordia in the merger, the covenant does not grant to a subsequent purchaser the power to
4
5
6
further assign its rights.
USI has not provided any evidence of an assignment, instead conceding that “these
7
contracts were never ‘assigned.’” Dkt. # 109 at 4. It maintains, however, that it has the right to
8
enforce the covenant not to compete because the covenant passed to it “through an uninterrupted
9
10
11
12
line of corporate succession through a series of all-stock merger transactions.” Dkt. # 109 at 4-5.
Pursuant to RCW 23B.11.060(a) and (b), when a merger takes effect, the participating
corporations merge into a single surviving entity into which “[t]he title to all real estate and other
13
property owned by each corporation party to the merger is vested . . . without reversion or
14
impairment.” Thus, Pettit-Morry’s property, including its contracts with its shareholders/
15
employees and every interest in those contracts, transferred to Acordia post-merger through
16
17
18
19
20
operation of law. Mr.