Isaacson v. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
[…] 12 the loan officer, a copy of the HUD Handbook page on which the Rule was printed. Dkt. # 5
13 ¶ 3.07.
14
Section 225 of the National Housing Act (“NHA”), authorizes HUD to extend optional
15 insurance to lenders of qualifying reverse mortgages “to meet the special needs of elderly home
16 owners” and “increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage
17 markets.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(a). As a result, HUD does not contract directly with home
18 owners but rather with authorized lenders to provide insurance on loans to members of the
19 public. Id. § 1715z-20(c).
20
The NHA further states that:
21
The Secretary may, upon application by a mortgagee, insure any home equity
conversion mortgage eligible for insurance under this section and, upon such terms
and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, make commitments for the insurance
of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement to the extent
that the Secretary determines such mortgages (1) have promise for improving the
financial situation or otherwise meeting the special needs of elderly homeowners;
(2) will include appropriate safeguards for mortgagors to offset the special risks of
such mortgages; and (3) have a potential for acceptance in the mortgage market.
22
23
24
25
26
27 Id. § 1715z-20(c) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Secretary may impose conditions upon
28 HUD insurance. He is also bound to issue reverse mortgage insurance only to the extent that he
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 2