Harts v. Berryhill
[…] 14
claimant’s pain and its disabling effects.”); and Tommasetti v. Astrue, 533 F.3d 1035, 1039 (9th
15
Cir. 2008) (unexplained or inadequately explained failure to seek or follow a prescribed course of
16
treatment, and favorable response to treatment); Thomas, 278 F.3d at 959 (self-limiting behavior,
17
failure to give maximum or consistent effort on examination, or efforts to impede accurate testing);
18
Morgan v. Comm’r of SSA, 169 F.3d 595, 599-600 (9th Cir. 1999) (improvement with use of
19
medication); 20 C.F.R. § 416.930 (a)-(b) (“If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without
20
a good reason, we will not find you disabled or, if you are already receiving benefits, we will stop
21
paying you benefits.”) The ALJ also properly considered evidence of plaintiff’s poor work history
22
and work avoidance, Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1284 (9th Cir. 1996), and Osenbrock v.
23
Apfel, 240 F.3d 1157, 1165-67 (9th Cir. 2001), and inconsistencies in plaintiff’s reporting
ORDER