Kraft v Berryhill
[…] Ma. (AR 553.) Notably, Dr. Pricket used the phrase “Per
12
computer” not only in discussing medications, but also in describing plaintiff’s vital signs on the
13
day of the appointment. Id. (“Per computer. Pain scale today is 4/10, it is a general aching pain.”))
14
The ALJ rationally construed the evidence to support the conclusion plaintiff had failed to start
15
prescribed medications, including one intended to prevent migraines, and that this failure to
16
comply with recommended treatment undercut her testimony as to the severity of her condition.
17
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3) (treatments or other methods used to alleviate symptoms is “an
18
important indicator of the intensity and persistence of your symptoms”); Tommasetti v. Astrue,
19
533 F.3d 1035, 1039 (9th Cir. 2008) (ALJ appropriately considers an unexplained or inadequately
20
explained failure to follow a prescribed course of treatment).
21
B.
(See AR 556); https://americanmigrainefoundation.org/
Evidence Considered
22