E.S. et al v. Regence BlueShield et al
[…] Bell
6 Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 568 (2007). If the plaintiff succeeds, the complaint
7 avoids dismissal if there is “any set of facts consistent with the allegations in the
8 complaint” that would entitle the plaintiff to relief. Id. at 563; Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S.
9 662, 679 (2009).
10
IV.
11
Plaintiffs allege that that denial of health care benefits to insureds with hearing
DISCUSSION
12 loss constitutes disability discrimination in violation of the Patient Protection and
13 Affordable Care Act (“Affordable Care Act” or “ACA”), 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a).
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Section 1557 of the ACA states that:
Except as otherwise provided for in this title (or an amendment made by
this title), an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of
the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title IX of the
Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age
Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794), be excluded from participation
in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any
health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial
assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under
any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any
entity established under this title (or amendments). The enforcement
mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section
504, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations
of this subsection.
42 U.S.C.A. § 18116. Section 1557 references and incorporates section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability. To state a
claim under section 504, a plaintiff must demonstrate that he or she: 1) is a qualified
27
ORDER- 3