Ferguson v. Waid
[…] 9
showing on an essential element of her case with respect to which she has the burden of proof”
10
11
12
to survive summary judgment. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986).
B. Civil Harassment Counterclaim
13
Under Washington State law, to prevail on his counterclaim for civil harassment, Mr.
14
Waid must demonstrate that Ms. Ferguson engaged in “a knowing and willful course of
15
conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental
16
to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020. “Course
17
18
of conduct” means “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time,
19
however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose,” but does not include constitutionally
20
protected free speech. Id. The course of conduct must be “such as would cause a reasonable
21
person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional
22
23
24
distress to the petitioner…” Id.
Ms.