Lai v. United States of America et al
[…] 8
where there are grounds to seek deportation or removal, a lawful permanent resident is lawfully
9
present in the United States until a final deportation or removal order is entered.” Hernandez De
10
Anderson v. Gonzales, 497 F.3d 927, 943 (9th Cir. 2007). Further, Plaintiff is entitled to a Green
11
Card as proof of that status. See Etuk v. Slattery, 936 F.2d 1433, 1447 (2d Cir. 1991) (“To revoke
12
a LPR’s green card pending completion of the deportation process would severely undermine the
13
integrity of the process itself and impose significant hardship on the alien involved.”); 8 C.F.R.
14
§ 264.5(g) (“A person in . . . removal proceedings is entitled to evidence of permanent resident
15
status until ordered excluded, deported, or removed.”).
16
The Court finds that Defendants’ rescission of Plaintiff’s LPR status and confiscation of
17
his Green Card without the benefit of a hearing was “not in accordance with law” and “contrary
18
to constitutional right.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A),(B). Accordingly, the Court must set aside these
19