MUFG Union Bank, NA v. Tyler et al
[…] 19
bare legal conclusions, not supported by sufficient factual allegations. Dkt. #62 at 14-18. The
20
Court disagrees.
21
22
To state a claim under Washington’s UTSA, a plaintiff must plead (1) the existence of a
protectable trade secret, and (2) facts constituting misappropriation. Inteum Co., LLC v. Nat’l
23
24
Univ., 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 212095, *8-9 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 27, 2017) (citing RCW § 19.108).
25
A trade secret is “any information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device,
26
method, technique, or process.” Id. (citing § 19.108.010). A trade secret is protectable if it
27
“derives independent economic value . . . from not being generally known” and is the “subject
28
ORDER
PAGE - 6
1
of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Inteum Co., LLC
2
v. Nat’l Univ., 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 212095, *8-9 (citing § 19.108.010). Misappropriation
3
includes disclosure “of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent, by [an entity
4
that] . . . at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that” it was under “a duty
5
to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.” Id. (citing § 19.108.010(2)(b)(ii)). The federal DTSA
6
7
provides nearly identical definitions. See 18 U.S.C. § 1839.
8
As it highlights in its response brief, Plaintiff has alleged facts that go beyond a mere
9