Bayview Plaza Tenants Association et al v. Bouma et al
[…] Id. (quoting Rattlesnake Coal. v. E.P.A., 509 F.3d 1095, 1102 n.1
2
(9th Cir. 2007)).
3
B.
4
Claim 5
Plaintiffs’ fifth claim alleges that 7 C.F.R. § 3560.662(f) and the original
5
Restricted Use Covenants recorded in November 2017 illegally authorize Federal
6
Defendants to waive the Restrictive Use Covenant limitations if vouchers provided to
7
tenants after loan prepayment terminate for reasons beyond the control of Owner
8
Defendants. (See FAC ¶¶ 98-103.) Section 3560.662 sets forth a series of “restrictions”
9
with which all Restrictive Use Covenants “must be in accordance.” See 7 C.F.R.
10
§ 3560.662. Subsection 3560.662(f) requires that owners “will be released from these
11
obligations before the termination period . . . only when the Agency determines that there
12
is no longer a need for the housing or that financial assistance provided the residents of
13
the housing will no longer be provided due to no fault, action or lack of action on the part
14
of the borrower.” See 7 C.F.R. § 3560.662(f). Plaintiffs allege that there is no statutory
15
authority for this subsection and that it violates the Emergency Low Income Housing
16
Preservation Act of 1987 (“ELIHPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c). 4 (See FAC ¶ 99; see also
17
Resp. at 5.)
18
19
20
21
22