Bayview Plaza Tenants Association et al v. Bouma et al
[…] 15
Covenants can vary but, as noted above, all must comply with the requirements set forth
16
in 7 C.F.R. § 3560.662. See id. (“All restrictions require Agency approval and must be in
17
accordance with the following restrictions . . . .”).
18
Subsection 3560.62(f) prescribes a Restrictive Use Covenant term allowing the
19
Covenant to terminate when Federal Defendants determine “that financial assistance
20
provided the residents of the housing will no longer be provided due to no fault, action or
21
lack of action on the part of the borrower.” 7 C.F.R. § 3560.662(f). Federal Defendants
22
implement this portion of Subsection 3560.662(f) by including language in its Restrictive
ORDER - 13
1
Use Covenants that permits an owner to terminate a Covenant if Federal Defendants
2
“determine[] . . . that HUD Section 8 vouchers provided the residents of the housing will
3
no longer be provided due to no fault, action or lack of action on the part of the Owner.”
4
This language appears in the Restrictive Use Covenants that Federal Defendants used for
5
the properties at issue here in 2017 (when Owner Defendants prepaid) and in 2019 (when
6
Owner Defendants settled with Plaintiffs, rescinded the prepayment, and re-entered the
7