Smith-Jeter v. Artspace Everett Lofts Condominium Association
[…] Camacho, No. CV SA11-0677, 2014 WL 2215911, at *8 (C.D.
Cal. May 23, 2014); sending a letter to defendant asserting plaintiff’s rights under fair housing laws, see, e.g.,
Manzo v. Hall Vineland Prop., LLC, No. C10-05279, 2012 WL 608403, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 24, 2012); and
filing informal complaints to property management regarding race discrimination and disability accommodations,
see, e.g., Sturm v. Davlyn Inv., Inc., No. CV 12-07305, 2014 WL 2599903, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 27, 2014).
7
The HUD has identified five non-exclusive examples of the type of conduct prohibited under § 3617.
24 C.F.R. § 100.400. Examples include “[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment
of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of such persons,
or of visitors or associates of such persons” and “[r]etaliating against any person because that person has made a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the Fair Housing Act. 24 C.F.R.
§ 100.400(2), (5).
ORDER - 7
1