State of Washington v. Matheson Flight Extenders Inc
[…] 23
while refusing to do so for other employees because the WLAD requires employers to
24
accommodate employees reasonably, not equally, and a request for an accommodation is per se
25
unreasonable if it requires an employer to create a new position. (See Dkt. Nos. 52 at 2, 57 at 2.)
26
Plaintiff responds that if an employer creates light duty positions for one group of employees
ORDER
C17-1925-JCC
PAGE - 4
1
with disabilities, then the employer must create those positions for all employees with disabilities
2
unless doing so would be unreasonable or an undue burden. (See Dkt. Nos. 45 at 19–15, 61 at 7–
3
8.) The Court agrees with Plaintiff.
4
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.180(3) prohibits employers from “discriminat[ing] against any
5
person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of . . . the
6
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability.” This deceptively simple command does
7
not define “discriminate” or otherwise explain what an employer must do to avoid discriminating
8
against a person with a disability in the terms or conditions of their employment. However,
9
Washington’s Administrative Code does provide some guidance.