Williams v PRK Funding Services Inc et al
[…] Plaintiff does not, and cannot, contest that the property was owned by Williams Family
1
2
Holdings LLC at the time of the trustee’s sale. The question, therefore, is whether Plaintiff, as
3
the sole member of the LLC, had a personal interest in the property. The appropriate starting
4
point is the Washington Limited Liability Company Act (Chapter 25.15, WASH. REV. CODE) in
5
6
7
8
9
effect at the time of the trustee sale. Under that Act, a LLC is granted “the same powers as an
individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs.” WASH.
REV. CODE § 25.15.030(2) (2010).3 The Act also makes clear that the LLC and its members are
separate entities. See WASH. REV. CODE § 25.15.125(2) (2010) (“A member or manager of a
10
limited liability company is personally liable for his or her own torts.”). “A member has no
11
interest in specific limited liability company property,” only a “limited liability company
12
interest,” which is personal property. WASH. REV. CODE § 25.15.245(1) (2010). This interest is
13
14
15
16