Le et al v. Urquart et al
[…] Ct. App. 2021); see also Fed.
R. Civ. P. 56(a).
23
MINUTE ORDER - 1
Case 2:18-cv-00055-TSZ Document 296 Filed 03/22/21 Page 2 of 7
1
(b)
Negligence Claim: To prevail on a negligence claim, a plaintiff
must prove (i) the defendant owed a duty; (ii) the defendant breach that duty;
(iii) an injury resulted; and (iv) the breach of duty was a proximate cause of the
injury. See Mancini v. City of Tacoma, 479 P.3d 656, 664 (Wash. 2021). King
County asserts that plaintiffs cannot establish either breach or proximate cause.
It contends that the applicable standard of care is set forth in RCW 9A.16.040,
which provides that “[h]omicide or the use of deadly force is justifiable . . . [w]hen
necessarily used by a peace officer meeting the good faith standard . . . [t]o arrest
or apprehend a person who the officer reasonably believes has committed, has
attempted to commit, is committing, or is attempting to commit a felony.”
RCW 9A.16.040(1)(c)(i). Whether Tommy Le had committed or was committing
a felony at the time he was shot involves disputes of fact, and thus, summary
judgment cannot be granted, regardless of whether “good faith” can be
established.