Le et al v. Urquart et al
[…] of the Estate of Tommy Le; HOAI “SUNNY”
LE; and DIEU HO;
Plaintiffs,
9
C18-55 TSZ
v.
10
11
MINUTE ORDER
REVEREND DR. MARTIN LUTHER
KING, JR. COUNTY; and KING COUNTY
DEPUTY SHERIFF CESAR MOLINA,
12
Defendants.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
The following Minute Order is made by direction of the Court, the Honorable
Thomas S. Zilly, United States District Judge:
(1)
Defendant King County’s motion for summary judgment, docket no. 262, is
DENIED for the reasons set forth below.
(a)
Felony Bar: In seeking dismissal of plaintiffs’ negligence claim,
King County relies on RCW 4.24.420, which provides “a complete defense to any
action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death . . . [when] the person
injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the
occurrence causing the injury or death and the felony was a proximate cause of the
injury or death.” Whether Tommy Le was committing a felony (for example,
assault of a law enforcement officer, see RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g)) at the time he
was fatally shot and whether any such felony was a proximate cause of his death
constitute questions of fact precluding summary judgment. See Watness v. City of