Le et al v. Urquart et al
[…] (a) Felony Bar: In seeking dismissal of plaintiffs’ negligence claim, King County relies on RCW 4.24.420, which provides “a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death . . . [when] the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death and the felony was a proximate cause of the injury or death.” Whether Tommy Le was committing a felony (for example, assault of a law enforcement officer, see RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g)) at the time he was fatally shot and whether any such felony was a proximate cause of his death constitute questions of fact precluding summary judgment. See Watness v.