Spesock et al v. U.S. Bank NA et al
[…] See
Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3); see also Vill. Pizzeria Enterprizes v. Cohen, No.
CV 08-7232-VBF(RCX), 2008 WL 11337729, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 11, 2008) (“Under FRCP
17(b)(3), therefore, an LLC’s capacity to sue is determined ‘by the law of the state where the
court is located.’”) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3)). Under Washington law, “until the filing of
a certificate of cancellation as provided in RCW 25.15.080 . . . , the persons winding up the
[LLC’s] affairs may, in the name of, and for the benefit of, the [LLC], . . . defend suits . . . .”
RCW 25.15.295(2). The same is true under Delaware law, which states that “until the filing of a
certificate of cancellation as provided in [6 Del. C.] § 18-203 . . . , the persons winding up the
[LLC’s] affairs may . . . defend suits . . . .” 6 Del. C. § 18-803(b). At this point, there is no
evidence before the court that a certificate of cancellation is on file for Residential Funding. (See
generally Dkt.)
ORDER - 5
1