Spesock et al v. U.S. Bank NA et al
[…] 12
accordance with the Rule 56 standard.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
13
10A Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice and
14
Procedure § 2720 (3d ed. 1998)).
15
B.
Statute of Limitations
16
1. Tolling During Foreclosure Proceedings
17
“When an action for foreclosure on a deed of trust is barred by the statute of
18
limitations, RCW 7.28.300 authorizes an action to quiet title.” Westar Funding, Inc. v.
19
Sorrels, 239 P.3d 1109, 1113 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010), as amended on denial of
20
reconsideration (Nov. 9, 2010). Specifically, RCW 7.28.300 states:
21
22
The record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title against
the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to
foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of
ORDER - 7
1
limitations, and, upon proof sufficient to satisfy the court, may have
judgment quieting title against such a lien.
2
Id. The Washington statute of limitation governing actions on written contracts, like the
3
Deed of Trust at issue here, is six years. See RCW 4.16.040. “The statute of limitation
4
does not begin to run until a breach of the contract occurs.” Safeco Ins. Co. v. Barcom,
5