Rosas et al v. Sarbanand Farms, LLC et al
[…] 26
claim for relief that is plausible on its face. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 677–78 (2009). A
ORDER
C18-0112-JCC
PAGE - 2
1
claim is facially plausible when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the Court to draw
2
the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged. Id. at 678.
3
B.
Analysis
4
Under FLCA, all farm labor contractors must be licensed. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30. A
5
farm labor contractor is any person who for a fee recruits, solicits, employs, supplies, transports,
6
or hires agricultural employees. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.010(4)–(5). However, FLCA does not
7
apply to persons performing these activities “only within the scope of his or her regular
8
employment for one agricultural employer on whose behalf he or she is so acting, unless he or
9
she is receiving a commission or fee, which commission or fee is determined by the number of
10
11
workers recruited.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.010(8).
Ms. Perez argues that FLCA exempts employees of agricultural employers, thus, the
12
statute does not apply to her. (See Dkt. Nos. 20, 28.) She relies on the FCLA exception for
13