LVB-Ogden Marketing LLC v. Bingham et al
[…] See case no. C18-786 (W.D. Wash.). The Court issued a writ, naming Sharon Graham Bingham as the defendant. Docket no. 2 in case no. C18-786. The 21 garnishee bank answered the writ, but LVB disputes the completeness and accuracy of the bank’s answer. See docket nos. 4–6 in case no. C18-786. The Court has ordered further briefing and that action also 22 remains pending. See docket no. 22 in case no. C18-786. 23 ORDER - 3 1 “Trust”). Defendants maintain that the Trust is impenetrable from creditors like LVB 2 because it is a “spendthrift” trust under Washington law. RCW 6.32.250(2) provides that 3 creditors are not authorized to seize or otherwise interfere with “any money, thing in 4 action or other property held in trust for a judgment debtor where the trust has been 5 created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the 6 judgment debtor[.]” 7 LVB argues it should be entitled to execute on assets held in the Trust (1) to the 8 extent they are “self-settled” under RCW 19.36.020, which states that all transfers “made 9 in trust for the use of the person making the same, shall be void as against the existing or 10