LVB-Ogden Marketing LLC v. Bingham et al
[…] Defendants maintain that the Trust is impenetrable from creditors like LVB 2 because it is a “spendthrift” trust under Washington law. RCW 6.32.250(2) provides that 3 creditors are not authorized to seize or otherwise interfere with “any money, thing in 4 action or other property held in trust for a judgment debtor where the trust has been 5 created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the 6 judgment debtor[.]” 7 LVB argues it should be entitled to execute on assets held in the Trust (1) to the 8 extent they are “self-settled” under RCW 19.36.020, which states that all transfers “made 9 in trust for the use of the person making the same, shall be void as against the existing or 10 subsequent creditors of such person[;]” or (2) because the Trust has lost its spendthrift 11 character, as the Trust’s “beneficiary acquire[ed] the power to compel distribution of trust 12 property, [and thus the Trust’s] spendthrift restraint will no longer prevent creditors from 13 executing