LVB-Ogden Marketing LLC v. Bingham et al
[…] 7 of SGB Trust in the Binghams’ personal property). It is undisputed that the Disputed
8 Assets were transferred to the SGB Trust by the Binghams pursuant to the Settlement
9 Agreement. The only dispute is whether that transfer is void or otherwise unprotected by
10 the SGB Trust’s spendthrift provisions. Plaintiff seeks an order that it is entitled to seize
11 the Disputed Assets as “self-settled” because they are no longer protected by the
12 spendthrift nature of the SGB Trust.
13 Discussion
14
I.
15
RCW 6.32.250 is clear: the property of a debtor is subject to creditor seizure,
The Disputed Assets Are Self-Settled
16 unless it is “any money, thing in action or other property held in trust for a judgment
17 debtor where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded
18 from, a person other than the judgment debtor.” The property that Plaintiff is attempting
19 to seize was placed in the trust by the Binghams—it did not proceed from a person other
20 than the judgment debtors and it is subject to seizure. The Trustee had the legal right to
21 loan money to the Binghams from the SGB Trust.