Dunn v. City of Seattle et al
[…] Ct. App.
8
2009) (intentional infliction of emotional distress). However, Washington has what the
9
Ninth Circuit has recently referred to as a “special statute of limitations” for tort claims
10
against local government entities. See RCW 4.96.020(4); Boston v. Kitsap Cty., 852 F.3d
11
1182, 1185-88 (9th Cir. 2017) (discussing whether RCW 4.96.020(4) is a “special statute
12
of limitations” or a “tolling provision”). RCW 4.96.020(4) requires parties to present tort
13
claims against local government entities to the entity and then wait 60 days before filing
14
suit. RCW 4.96.020(4). That statute also states that “[t]he applicable period of
15
limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty
16
calendar day period.” Id.; see also Castro v. Stanwood Sch. Dist. No. 401, 86 P.3d 1166,
17
1168 (Wash. 2004) (“Under RCW 4.96.020(4), the tolling provision temporarily stops,
18
but then resumes, the period of time within which the plaintiff must file a lawsuit against
19