Deeter-Larsen et al v. Whatcom Humane Society et al
[…] 21
an unprivileged communication, fault, and damages. Mark v. Seattle Times, 96 Wash. 2d
22
473, 486 (1981). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ Complaint ignores Washington
23
statutory prerequisites to the filing of a defamation claim, as set forth in RCW 7.96. Dkt.
24
# 28 at 7-9. That statute states that a person may maintain an action for defamation “only
25
if the person has made a timely and adequate request for correction or clarification from
26
the defendant or the defendant has made a correction or clarification.” RCW 7.96.040(1).
27
28
ORDER – 3
1
Such a request is “adequate” if, inter alia, it “[s]pecifies with particularity the statement
2
alleged to be false and defamatory or otherwise actionable and, to the extent known, the
3
time and place of publication; [a]lleges the defamatory meaning of the statement; [and]
4
[s]pecifies the circumstances giving rise to any defamatory meaning of the statement
5
which arises from other than the express language of the publication.” RCW 7.96.040(3).
6
Plaintiffs do not contest that they failed to follow the procedures set forth in RCW
7
7.96 for a state level defamation claim. Dkt. # 32. Moreover, the Complaint fails to give
8
Whatcom Humane Society notice as to what exactly they are being accused of, as it fails
9