Cagliostro v. Collins
[…] 5
6
7
signature page, and two pages of attachments. Although the Court appreciates Ms. Cagliostro’s
efforts to limit her briefing to four pages, the Court finds that she has included unique
8
arguments in her Summary and Cover Letter, and filed attachments. In sum, Ms. Cagliostro
9
violated the Court’s Order to Show Cause by exceeding the page limit in her Response.
10
11
12
Nevertheless, the Court has reviewed Ms. Cagliostro’s substantive arguments. With
regard to the Court’s first question, Ms. Cagliostro argues her negligence claim is timely given
13
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160, which tolls the applicable statute of limitation if, “at the time the cause
14
of action accrues the person has a disabling mental condition that bars the person from
15
comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know,” such tolling not to exceed
16
five years. See Dkt. #14 at 3. She also appears to argue that the discovery rule may apply to
17
18
her claim, such that she has two years from when she discovered or reasonably should have
19
discovered that she was harmed. See Dkt. #14 at 4. Ms.