Cagliostro v. Collins
[…] Multnomah County Court, the defendant(s): (1) performed acts
that a person of ordinary prudence in the same or similar
circumstances would not have done; or (2) failed to perform acts
that a person of ordinary prudence would have done under the
same or similar circumstances…”) (parentheticals in original).
Events occurring more recently in the Amended Complaint appear
to relate solely to Ms. Cagliostro’s claims of ongoing damages, not
new actions of the Defendant.
17
…
18
Ms. Cagliostro argues her negligence claim is timely given Or.
Rev. Stat. § 12.160, which tolls the applicable statute of limitation
if, “at the time the cause of action accrues the person has a
disabling mental condition that bars the person from
comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know,”
such tolling not to exceed five years. See Dkt. #14 at 3. She also
appears to argue that the discovery rule may apply to her claim,
such that she has two years from when she discovered or
reasonably should have discovered that she was harmed. See Dkt.
#14 at 4. Ms.