Nikaj et al v. United States Department of State
[…] The parties do not dispute that
ORDER
C18-0496-JCC
PAGE - 2
1
the Government conducted a search “reasonably calculated” to uncover all responsive
2
documents; instead, they dispute whether Defendant properly withheld material. (See Dkt. Nos.
3
18, 20.)
4
B.
5
The Government claims that all 14 documents are properly withheld under either
6
Exemptions 3, 6, or 7, or a combination thereof. (Dkt. No. 18.) Plaintiffs argue that none of the
7
Government’s claimed exemptions warrant non-disclosure of the responsive documents. (Dkt.
8
No. 20.)
9
10
FOIA Exemptions
1. Exemption 3
Under 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A), information that is protected by a separate statute is
11
exempted from disclosure, provided that the statute (1) “requires that the matters be withheld
12
from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue;” or (2) “establishes
13
particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.” To
14
determine whether the Government has properly invoked Exemption 3, the Court must: (1)
15