Anglin et al v. Merchants Credit Corporation et al
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e); see also Lewis v. ACB Bus. Servs., Inc., 135 19 F.3d 389, 408 (6th Cir. 1998) (holding that an assignee who merely attempts to collect a debt is 20 not a “creditor” under the ECOA). 21 Second, both the ECOA and its implementing regulations exempt from liability collection 22 activities related to a defaulted debt. The statute lists the types of “adverse actions” that a 23 creditor is prohibited from taking without first providing notice. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6) 24 (“adverse action includes a ‘denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing 25 credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the 26 terms requested.’”) An adverse action does not include “a refusal to extend additional credit ORDER C18-0507-JCC PAGE - 12 1 under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default, or 2 where such additional credit would exceed a previously established