Delashaw v. Seattle Times Company et al
[…] provided such information, to be liable in damages under any law of the
United States or of any State . . . unless such information is false and the
person providing it knew that such information was false.
10
42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(2). The Act defines a “professional review body” as
11
13
. . . [A] health care entity and the governing body or any committee of a
health care entity which conducts professional review activity, and includes
any committee of the medical staff of such an entity when assisting the
governing body in a professional review activity.
14
42 U.S.C. § 11151(11). The Act further defines a health care entity to include “a hospital
15
that is licensed to provide health care services by the State in which it is located.” 42.
16
U.S.C. § 11151(4)(A).
12
17
At the outset, the court finds that the plain meaning of the Act demonstrates that
18
Dr. Cobbs’s assertion that the HCQIA entitles him to summary judgment on all claims is
19
overbroad. The Act only provides immunity from liability for damages. 42 U.S.C.
20