Delashaw v. Seattle Times Company et al
[…] 21
(a) Is made in writing and reasonably identifies the person making the
request;
22
ORDER - 20
1
2
(b) Specifies with particularity the statement alleged to be false and
defamatory or otherwise actionable and, to the extent known, the
time and place of publication;
3
(c) Alleges the defamatory meaning of the statement;
4
5
(d) Specifies the circumstances giving rise to any defamatory meaning
of the statement which arises from other than the express language
of the publication; and
6
(e) States that the alleged defamatory meaning of the statement is false.
7
RCW 7.96.040(1)-(3)(e). “[S]ervice of a summons and complaint stating a claim for
8
defamation or another claim covered by [the statute] and containing the information
9
required . . . constitutes an adequate request for correction or clarification.” Id.
10
7.96.040(4).
Dr. Cobbs’ argument involving the UCCDA is unavailing. A plaintiff falls short
11
12
of the UCCDA’s requirements when “[t]he defamation cause of action pleads only a
13
formulaic recitation of the elements in a conclusory manner.” See Snook v. Whatcom
14
Humane Soc’y, No.