Delashaw v. Seattle Times Company et al
[…] 4
argument into a brief footnote. (See Cobbs MTD at 22 n.9.) By doing so, he fails to
5
provide the court with sufficient detail to fully analyze that basis for dismissal. See First
6
Advantage Background Servs. Corp. v. Private Eyes, Inc., 569 F. Supp. 2d 929, 935 n.1
7
(N.D. Cal. 2008) (“A footnote is the wrong place of substantive arguments . . . ,
8
particularly where such arguments provide independent bases for dismissing a
9
claim . . . .”). Moreover, a three-year statute of limitations—contrary to Dr. Cobbs’
10
assertion of two years—applies to civil conspiracy claims. See RCW 4.16.080(2) (stating
11
that the three-year limitations period applies to “any other injury to the person or rights of
12
another not [otherwise] enumerated”); see also Allenmore Med. Investors, LLC v. City of
13
Tacoma, No. C14-5717RBL, 2014 WL 7045700, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 11, 2014)
14
(stating that civil conspiracy claims under Washington law are subject to a three-year
15