Fife v. Scientific Games Corp
[…] The legislative intent therefore does not support Scientific’s 12 interpretation. 13 In any case, Scientific misconstrues the nature of the “transaction” at issue in this case. 14 Whereas traditional gambling consists of a single transaction (money for a chance to win), 15 Scientific’s app divvies up this process between two connected transactions. Although the first 16 transaction allows a user to obtain the virtual coins, the second transaction of spending them in 17 Scientific’s games is what fits the statutory definition of gambling. See RCW 9.46.0237 18 (defining gambling as “staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest of 19 chance or a future contingent event not under the person’s control or influence”). Consequently, 20 regardless of whether purchasing coins from Scientific is similar to buying securities or tickets to 21 a baseball game, buying coins and then using them to play Scientific’s games is not a “bona fide 22 business transaction.”