Fife v. Scientific Games Corp
[…] Scientific argues that it is similar to buying a ticket to a sports event, which is 22 obviously legal, but that does not mean that transactions of this nature are the object of this 23 particular exception. 24 DKT. #28 - 10 Case 2:18-cv-00565-RBL Document 38 Filed 12/18/18 Page 11 of 12 1 Scientific argues that “bona fide business transactions valid under the law of contracts” is 2 a broad category that unambiguously includes the sale of credits used for amusement games. In 3 support of this, Scientific points to RCW 9.46.010, which states that the Washington Gambling 4 Act seeks to “avoid restricting participation by individuals in activities and social pastimes.” 5 However, the rest of this sentence limits the types of social pastimes to those that are “more for 6 amusement rather than for profit, do not maliciously affect the public, and do not breach the 7 peace.” RCW 9.46.010. While the wording is ambiguous regarding whose profit is at issue, 8 Scientific certainly profits from its games and Fife would argue that they have a malicious effect 9 on a portion of the public.