McClellon v. Bank of America, NA
[…] 13 available to Plaintiff to actually withdraw as the depositor.” (Id. at 2–3.)
14
The implementing regulations of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693, et
15 seq., known as “Regulation E,” broadly deal with the “basic rights, liabilities, and responsibilities
16 of consumers who use electronic fund transfer and remittance transfer services and of financial
17 institutions or other persons that offer these services.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.1. The regulations apply
18 to “any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a
19 consumer’s account.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(a). However, Regulation E does not apply to “[w]ire or
20 other similar transfers.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(c)(3) (“The term ‘electronic fund transfer’ does not
21 include . . . [a]ny transfer of funds through Fedwire or through a similar wire transfer system that
22
23
5
The amended complaint does assert that BOA “engaged in blatant self-dealing because
24 they earned a $30 fee on each wire transfer they initiated which highlights their involvement in
25 the fraudulent transactions in subject here.” (Dkt. No. 11 at 2.) That claim is conclusory, in that it