State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 12
substance abuse, mental health issues, or domestic violence and child welfare concerns.
13
14
j. The unaccompanied alien child’s current functioning and strengths in relation to any risk
factors or special concerns, such as children or youth who are victims of human
15
16
trafficking; are a parent or are pregnant; have special needs, disabilities or medical or
17
mental health issues; have a history of criminal, juvenile justice, or gang involvement; or
18
a history of behavioral issues.
19
20
41.
In certain cases, the TVPRA requires a home study, prior to release. 8 U.S.C. §
1232(c)(3)(B) states: “A home study shall be conducted for a child who is a victim of a severe form
21
22
23
of trafficking in persons, a special needs child with a disability (as defined in section 12102 of title
42), a child who has been a victim of physical or sexual abuse under circumstances that indicate
24 that the child's health or welfare has been significantly harmed or threatened, or a child whose
25 proposed sponsor clearly presents a risk of abuse, maltreatment, exploitation, or trafficking to the
26 child based on all available objective evidence.” In circumstances in which a home study is not
27
required by the TVPRA or ORR policy, the Case Manager and an independent third party Case
28
11
18cv428 DMS MDD
Case 3:18-cv-00428-DMS-MDD Document 86-1 Filed 07/05/18 PageID.1794 ofPage 13 of 16