Opico v. Convergent Outsourcing, Inc.
[…] 19 process for disputing the validity, and providing the individual with § 1692g verification in
20 response to the individual’s request, could qualify as “unfair or unconscionable means” in this
21 case. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS defendant summary judgment on the issue of liability for
22 plaintiff’s claims under § 1692f and § 1692f(1).
23 C.
WCAA and WCPA
24
Violations of the WCAA constitute “per se” violations of the WCPA. Panag v. Farmers
25 Ins. Co. of Washington, 166 Wn.2d 27, 53 (2009). Plaintiff bases his WCPA claim on one
26 provision of the WCAA, RCW 19.16.250(21), which prohibits collection agencies from
27 attempting to collect “in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable
28
ORDER REGARDING CROSS-MOTIONS FOR
SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 17
1 interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute, and, in the case of suit,
2 attorney’s fees and taxable court costs.” 9 As defendant observes, the plain language of RCW
3 19.16.250(21) is similar to § 1692f(1) of the FDCPA, and it prohibits attempts to collect more
4 from a debtor than is legally permitted. While many courts have interpreted § 1692f(1) of the