Canyon Estates Condominium Association v. Atain Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] 7
settling insurers. Why that would obviate the need for the Association to prove its case
8
against Indian Harbor, however, is a mystery. The Court concludes that it would not.
9
Indian Harbor has provided no authority or argument to suggest otherwise.
10
Second, the Court cannot rule, as a matter of law, that the nearly $19 million in
11
settlement payments would fully compensate the Association, should the Association
12
prevail on its remaining claims. For example, if the Association prevails on its IFCA
13
claim, Indian Harbor could be liable for treble damages. Wash. Rev. Code § 48.30.015
14
(“[A]fter finding that an insurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage
15
or payment of benefits . . ., [a court may] increase the total award of damages to an
16
amount not to exceed three times the actual damages.”). Assuming the Association
17
prevailed and was so entitled to treble damages, treble damages would need to be
18
calculated using actual damages. Actual damages must be established at trial. The $16
19
million figure offered by the Association was merely an estimate provided in the
20