Long v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] 17 Id. In Washington, insurers have “an elevated or ‘enhanced’ duty of good faith which requires
18
[them] to ‘deal fairly’ giving ‘equal consideration’ to [their] insureds.” Van Noy v. State Farm
19
20
Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 142 Wn.2d 784, 794 (2001); see also Indus. Indem. Co. v. Kallevig, 114
21 Wn.2d 907, 916-17 (1990) (“This fiduciary duty to act in good faith is fairly broad and may be
22
breached by conduct short of intentional bad faith or fraud.”). The duty of insurers to act in good
23
24
faith is also captured in RCW 48.01.030, which “requir[es] that all persons be actuated by good
25 faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.” This
26
duty requires insurers to base refusal of coverage upon reasonable grounds rather than suspicion
27
28
ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANT’S
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 17
Case 2:19-cv-00568-RSL Document 66 Filed 08/02/22 Page 18 of 19
1 and conjecture, Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v.