Long v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] 7
8
9
10
2. Misrepresentation of Replacement Cost
Plaintiff contends that defendant unfairly or deceptively represented the replacement cost
associated with her home when it input inaccurate information regarding the home’s
11
12
characteristics and provided a figure that was over $100,000 less than the actual replacement
13 value during the 2016-2017 term. Both Peterson and Shah offer some support for such a claim,
14
finding that misstatements regarding how the replacement costs would be calculated and the
15
16
resulting inaccurate statements regarding “replacement costs” violated RCW 48.30.090. See
17 Peterson, 150 Wn. App. at 520-21; Shah, 130 Wn. App. at 86-87. RCW 48.30.090 states that
18
“[n]o person shall make, issue or circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated any
19
20
misrepresentation of the terms of any policy or the benefits or advantages promised thereby, or
21 the dividends or share of surplus to be received thereon, or use any name or title of any policy or
22
class of policies misrepresenting the nature thereof.”
23
24
25
26
8
Separately, plaintiff avers that, in failing to conduct a reasonable investigation, defendant hid
the fact that it destroyed her records from 1995-2007. Dkt. # 44 at 22. There is no evidence that
27
defendant attempted to hide its record retention policy.
28