Ten Bridges LLC v. Midas Mulligan LLC et al
[…] 9
counterclaim.
10
Madrona’s counterclaim arises from a real estate transaction involving non-party
11
Yukiko Asano. (See generally SAC Ans. (Dkt. # 50).) After Ms. Asano’s condominium
12
owners association foreclosed on her condominium unit, Madrona purchased the
13
condominium at a sheriff’s sale. (See 8/19/21 Beckett Decl. (Dkt. # 74) ¶ 20.) The sale
14
resulted in surplus proceeds of $346,892.95, which were deposited in the King County
15
Superior Court registry. (See id.) As the mortgage debtor, Ms. Asano was entitled to
16
receive the surplus proceeds. See RCW 61.12.150 (surplus proceeds from judicial
17
foreclosure sales “shall be paid to the mortgage debtor, his or her heirs and assigns”). On
18
May 15, 2019, however, Ms. Asano assigned her rights to redeem the property and
19
20
21
22
1
Neither party requests oral argument (see Mot. at 1; Resp. at 1), and the court finds oral
argument unnecessary to its disposition of the motion, see Local Rules W.D. Wash. LCR 7(b)(4).
2
Ms.