Western Towboat Company v. Vigor Marine LLC
[…] 18
until it included it in its summary judgment motion on April 29, 2021, despite the fact that Vigor
19
requested production of “any written communications of any type relating or referring to the
20
Voyage, the Incident . . . .” Dkt. #71-2 at 2-3. Vigor claims that the Coast Guard report does not
21
change its expert’s opinions and, on the contrary, reinforces them. For that reason, Vigor argues,
22
the Coast Guard report is a supplemental document on which its experts will rely but will not
23
offer new opinions.
24
ORDER RE: MOTIONS IN LIMINE
PAGE - 6
25
26
Furthermore, Vigor contends that the Coast Guard report itself is
1
inadmissible by statute. See 46 U.S.C. § 6308 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no
2
part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under section 6301 of this title . . .
3
shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings,
4
other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States.”).
5
The Court declines to rule on the admissibility of the Coast Guard Report itself, given
6
that the matter has not been fully briefed. However, it is not persuaded that the Coast Guard
7
report constitutes a “communication” regarding the voyage such that Western was required to
8