Chinn v. Whidbey Public Hospital District
[…] (9th Cir. 1982), the ruling was superseded by the Civil Rights Act of 1991, which
“made available compensatory damages for emotional pain and suffering and
punitive damages under Title VII.” Ahlmeyer v. Nevada Sys. of Higher Educ., 555
F.3d 1051, 1059 (9th Cir. 2009). 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) provides that a plaintiff
may recover punitive damages against a defendant “other than a government,
government agency or political subdivision.” The parties do not dispute that
Whidbey Health is a municipal corporation. Plaintiff’s claim of punitive damages
under state law and its reliance on RCW 4.96.010 which subjects “[a]ll local
government entities” to “liab[ility] for damages arising out of their tortious
conduct . . . to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation” is
misplaced. See Resp. at 24 (docket no. 56). Washington law does not allow for
punitive damages against any person or corporation. Barr v. Interbay Citizens
Bank of Tampa, Fla., 96 Wn.2d 692, 697 635 P.2d 441 (1981) (“Under the law of