Chinn v. Whidbey Public Hospital District
[…] Nevada Sys. of Higher Educ., 555 F.3d 1051, 1059 (9th Cir. 2009). 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) provides that a plaintiff may recover punitive damages against a defendant “other than a government, government agency or political subdivision.” The parties do not dispute that Whidbey Health is a municipal corporation. Plaintiff’s claim of punitive damages under state law and its reliance on RCW 4.96.010 which subjects “[a]ll local government entities” to “liab[ility] for damages arising out of their tortious conduct . . . to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation” is misplaced. See Resp. at 24 (docket no. 56). Washington law does not allow for punitive damages against any person or corporation. Barr v.