SHAFER v. C. R. Bard, Inc. et al
[…] See O’Melveny & Meyers, 969 F.2d at 747, rev’d
25
on other grounds, 512 U.S. 79 (1994). However, the nonmoving party must make a “sufficient
26
showing on an essential element of her case with respect to which she has the burden of proof”
27
to survive summary judgment. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986).
28
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 4
1
B. Failure to Warn Claim
2
The only remaining claims are product liability failure to warn and defective design
3
claims. In Washington, these claims are governed by the Washington Product Liability Act,
4
RCW 7.72 et seq. RCW 7.72.030(1) provides that a manufacturer is “subject to liability to a
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer
in that the product was . . . not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were
not provided.” Under the WPLA, warnings are inadequate:
if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would
cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of
those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the
manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have