Dearinger et al v. Eli Lilly and Company
[…] Federal Preemption
22 forbids Defendant from changing Cialis’s label design without prior Food and Drug
23 Administration (“FDA”) approval. (Dkt. No. 86 at 12.) FDA regulations provide that once a
24 drug, whether generic or brand-name, is approved, the manufacturer is prohibited from making
25 any major changes to the “qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug product, including
26 inactive ingredients, or in the specifications provided in the approved application.” 21 C.F.R.
ORDER
C21-0060-JCC
PAGE - 2
1 § 314.70(b)(2)(i). 1 Federal regulation defines three classes of changes: “major changes,”
2 “moderate changes,” and “minor changes.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)–(d). Major changes “include,
3 but are not limited to[,] . . . changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug
4 product.” Id. § 314.70(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added.)
5
Here, it is uncontroverted that Cialis is an FDA-approved prescription medication which,
6 under federal law, Defendant is prohibited from altering its formulation without prior FDA
7 approval.